Galena wrestlers win division for the first time in school history

Galena Hawks coach Ben Blasco was honored as the 2014 Coach of the Year at the Denali Conference regional meet at Hutchison High School in Fairbanks on Saturday, Dec. 6.

Galena Hawks coach Ben Blasco was honored as the 2014 Coach of the Year at the Denali Conference regional meet at Hutchison High School in Fairbanks on Saturday, Dec. 6. Thanks to Isabella Aofelbeck for this photo.

Galena Hawks coach Ben Blasco was honored as the 2014 Coach of the Year at the Denali Conference regional meet at Hutchison High School in Fairbanks on Saturday, Dec. 6.
Galena Hawks coach Ben Blasco was honored as the 2014 Coach of the Year at the Denali Conference regional meet at Hutchison High School in Fairbanks on Saturday, Dec. 6. Thanks to Isabella Aofelbeck for this photo.

The Galena Hawks wrestlers dominated the Denali Conference regional tournament, becoming regional champs for the first time in school history.

Galena coach Ben Blasco was named 2014 Coach of the Year.

Ten Galena wrestlers are headed to the state championship at Bartlett High School in Anchorage.

The Galena wrestlers finished the Denali Conference regional tournament in first place with a commanding 273 points; the second-place team from Eielson High School had 124 points. The tournament took place at Hutchison High School in Fairbanks on Friday and Saturday, Dec. 5-6.

The Galena wrestlers going to state are Walter Lord, Elena Jacobs, Joe Apfelbeck, Mary Bobby, Cynthia Kruger, Elijah Norton, Zelek McNeilly, Imat Nicori, Wesley Yeager, and Anthony Sam.

Galena wrestlers who scored first place at the Denali Tournament were:
•   120 pound weight class – Walter Lord for the boys, Elena Jacobs for the girls.
•   126-pound weight class, boys – Joseph Apfelbeck.
•   132-pound weight class, girls – Cynthia Kruger.
•   145-pound weight class, girls – Mary Bobby.

Wrestlers who came in second place were:
•   120-pound weight class, Patience McQueen.
•   132-pound weight class, Paulina Jordan.
•   138-pound weight class, Elijah Norton.
•   145-pound weight class, Zelek McNeilly.
•   145-pound weight class, Teddie Ann Tom.
•   170-pound weight class, Corbin McGinty.
•   182-pound weight class, Wesley Yeager.
•   220-pound weight class, Anthony Sam.

This is coach Blasco’s eighth year leading the wrestling team.