Widgetized Section

Go to Admin » Appearance » Widgets » and move Gabfire Widget: Social into that MastheadOverlay zone

Swim team has wins at Fairbanks meet

The Galena swim team.

The Galena swim team.

By JADA ARNOLD, staff writer

Three students came in second, and three students came in third, at the 2018 Northern Area Swim Championships at Hamme Pool in Fairbanks on April 6 – 8.

“We are proud of what our swimmers accomplished,” said Lynn Betterton, the high school swim team coach.

Paul Huntington came in third place in the finals of the 200 yard backstroke with a time of 3:05.75. Preston Kopp came in second place in the finals of the 100 yard backstroke with a time of 1:40.68, and he also came in second in the prelim race with a time of 1:42.10.

Clint Kopp came in third place in the finals of the 50 yard butterfly with a time of 47.08. Cara Kopp came in second place in the finals of the 200 yard freestyle with a time of 3:45.84. Hawken Scotton came in third place in the finals of the 200 yard freestyle with a time of 3:56.48.

The teams that attended the swim meet were the Sting Ray Swim Team from Fairbanks, North Pole Aquatic Club from North Pole, Midnight Sun Swim Team from Fairbanks, Galena Swim Team from Galena, Nome North Star Swim Team from Nome, and Delta Greely Tide from Delta.

Other results were:
– 200 yard freestyle girls 8 and under, Cara Kopp in second place at 3:45.84.
– 50 yard breaststroke girls 8 and under, Cara Kopp and Ilana Kalke.
– 200 yard freestyle girls 9-10, Lily Esmailka came in fifth with a time of 3:21.73, and Ida Bodony came in ninth with a time of 4:12.51.
– 50 yard breaststroke girls 9-10, Ida Bodony.
– 200 yard freestyle boys 9-10, Hawken Scotton came in third with a time of 3:56.48.
– 50 yard backstroke girls 8 and under, Cara Kopp came in fifth with a time of 53.84, Ilana Kalke came in tenth with a time of 1:16.82.
– 50 yard backstroke girls 9-10, Ida Bodony came in 11th with a time of 52.83.
– 50 yard backstroke boys 9-10, Clint Kopp came in fifth with a time of 45.28, Hawken Scotton came in 13th with a time of 1:00.69.
– 50 yard butterfly girls 9-10, Lily Esmailka came in sixth with a time of 54.40.
– 50 yard butterfly boys 9-10, Clint Kopp came in third with a time of 47.08.
– 100 yard freestyle boys 15 and over Prelim time, John Riddle came in 13th with a time of 57.71.
– 100 yard backstroke girls 11-12 prelim time, Maite Echenique came in 10th with a time of 1:57.20.
– 100 yard backstroke boys 11-12, Preston Kopp came in second with a time of 1:40.68.
– 100 yard backstroke boys 11-12 prelim time, Preston Kopp came in second with a time of 1:42.10.
– 200 yard backstroke boys 13-14, Paul Huntington came in third with a time of 3:05.79.
– 200 yard backstroke girls 15 and over, Naomi Sam came in ninth with a time of 3:56.87, Chiara Demientieff came in 10th with a time of 3:58.47. KT Chase came in 11th with a time of 4:16.77.
– 100 yard IM (Individual Medley) girls 9-10, Lily Esmailka came in seventh with a time of 1:47.94.
– 100 yard IM Boys 9-10, Clint Kopp came in fourth with a time of 1:38.32, Hawken Scotton came in ninth with a time of 2:23.53.
– 100 yard freestyle girls 11-12 prelim time, Maite Echenique came in 16th with a time of 1:32.58.
– 100 yard freestyle boys 11-12 prelim time, Preston Kopp came in ninth with a time of 1:17.80.
– 100 yard freestyle boys 13-14, Paul Huntington came in sixth with a time of 1:06.22.
– 100 yard freestyle boys 13-14 prelim time, Paul Huntington came in 6th with a time of 1:07.04.
– 100 yard freestyle girls 15 and over prelim time, Tirzah Bryant came in 14th with a time of 1:14.10, Jelly Firmin came in fifth with a time of 1:18.74, Naomi Sam came in 16th with a time of 1:36.97, Chiara Demientieff came in 17th with a time of 1:44.08, and KT Chase came in 18th with a time of 1:44.58.
– 100 yard freestyle boys 15 and over, John Riddle came in 11th with a time of 58.91.
– 50 yard freestyle girls 11-12 prelim time, Maite Echenique came in 17th with a time of 39.72.
– 50 yard freestyle Boys 11-12, Preston Kopp came in fifth with a time of 33.81.
– 50 yard freestyle Boys 11-12 prelim time, Preston Kopp came in fifth with a time of 33.38.
– 50 yard freestyle girls 15 and over, Tirzah Bryant came in 12th with a time of 33.62.
– 50 yard freestyle girls 15 and over prelim time, Tirzah Bryant came in 14th with a time of 33.70, Jelly Firmin came in 1fifth with a time of 35.94, Naomi Sam came in 16th with a time of 41.49, and KT Chase came in ninth with a time of 46.89.
– 50 yard freestyle boys 15 and over, John Riddle came in ninth with a time of 25.77.
– 50 yard freestyle boys 15 and over prelim time, John Riddle came in eighth with a time of 25.73, and Dalton Macar came in 16th with a time of 36.63.
– 200 Yard IM girls 15 and over, Tirzah Bryant came in seventh with a time of 3:09.99.
– 200 yard IM boys 15 and over, John Riddle came in ninth with a time of 2:39.22.
– 200 yard freestyle relay girls 15 and over, Naomi Sam, Tirzah Bryant, Jelly Firmin, KT Chase came in fourth with a time of 2:36.07.
– 100 yard freestyle girls 8 and under, Cara Kopp came in fifth with a time of 1:43.00.
– 100 yard freestyle girls 9-10, Lily Esmailka came in sixth with a time of 1:30.34, Ida Bodony came in 14th with a time of 1:47.79.
– 100 yard freestyle boys 9-10, Clint Kopp came in fourth with a time of 1:22.83, Hawken Scotton came in eighth with a time of 1:47.12.
– 100 yard backstroke girls 8 and under, Cara Kopp came in fifth with a time of 2:03.97, Ilana Kalke came in seventh with a time of 2:52.78.
– 100 yard backstroke girls 9-10, Ida Bodony came in 11th with a time of 1:59.22.
– 50 yard freestyle girls 8 and under, Cara Kopp came in fifth with a time of 46.54, Ilana Kalke came in 11th with a time of 1:19.53.
– 50 yard freestyle girls 9-10, Lily Esmailka came in eighth with a time of 42.99, Ida Bodony came in 12th with a time of 48.06.
– 50 yard freestyle boys 9-10, Clint Kopp came in fourth with a time of 38.43, Hawken Scotton came in ninth with a time of 47.35.
– 100 yard backstroke boys 9-10, Clint Kopp came in fourth with a time of 1:50.73.
– 50 yard backstroke girls 11-12 prelim time, Maite Echenique came in 13th with a time of 52.40.
– 100 yard backstroke boys 13-14 prelim time, Paul Huntington came in seventh with a time of 1:22.66.
– 100 yard backstroke girls 15 and over prelim time, Jelly Firmin came in fifth with a time of 1:25.67. Tirzah Bryant came in 16th with a time of 1:29.76, and Naomi Sam came in 1ninth with a time of 1:49.14.
– 100 yard backstroke boys 15 and over, John Riddle came in fifth with a time of 1:09.72.
– 100 yard backstroke boys 15 and over prelim time, John Riddle came in fifth with a time of 1:08.68.
– 100 yard butterfly boys 15 and over, John Riddle came in ninth with a time of 1:10.19.
– 100 yard butterfly boys 15 and over prelim time, John Riddle came in ninth with a time of 1:13.98.
– 200 yard freestyle boys 11-12, Preston Kopp came in fourth with a time of 2:53.11.
– 200 yard freestyle boys 13-14, Paul Huntington came in sixth with a time of 2:34.50.
– 200 yard freestyle girls 15 and over, Chiara Demientieff came in seventh with a time of 4:07.95.
– 200 yard freestyle boys 15 and over, Dalton Macar came in 14th with a time of 3:19.90.
– 100 yard breaststroke boys 11-12, Preston Kopp came in sixth with a time of 11:49.37.
– 100 yard breaststroke boys 11-12 prelim time, Preston Kopp came in seventh with a time of 1:47.88.
– 100 yard breaststroke girls 15 and over, Tirzah Bryant came in 8th with a time of 1:35.56.
– 100 yard breaststroke girls 15 and over prelim time, Tirzah Bryant came in ninth with a time of 1:37.44.
– 100 yard breaststroke boys 15 and over, John Riddle came in 11th with a time of 1:21.63.
– 100 yard breaststroke boys 15 and over prelim time, John Riddle came in 11th with a time of 1:20.81.
– 100 yard IM boys 11-12, Preston Kopp came in fifth with a time of 1:40.95.
– 100 yard IM boys 11-12 prelim time, Preston Kopp came in fifth with a time of 1:44.50.
– 500 yard freestyle women 15 and over, Jelly Firmin came in eighth with a time of 7:32.85, KT Chase came in ninth with a time of 11:08.46.
– 500 yard freestyle men 15 and over, Dalton Macar came in sixth with a time of 8:53.74.